Sheep Class

Section Secretaries

Sally & Richi Hampshire
Carr Barn, Mugup Lane, Hepworth, Holmfirth. HD9 1RB
Sally; 07826 731337 or Richi; 07986 499272

Sheep section results 2017
Class Winners
Texel 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
1001 Ram Lamb born 2017 S Whiteley P Sykes P Sykes S Whiteley
1002 Shearling Ram P Sykes S Whiteley S Whiteley None
1003 Aged Ram P Sykes S Whiteley None None
1004 Aged Ewe – to have suckled this year P Sykes S Whiteley P Sykes None
1005 Shearling Ewe P Sykes S Whiteley P Sykes None
1006 Ewe Lamb born 2017 P Sykes S Whiteley None None
1007 Group of three – one male and 2 female P Sykes S Whiteley None None
Suffolk
1008 Ram Lamb born 2017 J Lawn J Valker J Valker None
1009 Shearling Ram or above S Read None None None
1010 Shearling Ewe S Read S Read J Lawn None
1011 Ewe- to have suckled this year None None None None
1012 Ewe Lamb born 2017 S Read J Valker J Valker None
1013 Group of three – one male and 2 female S Read J Valker J Lawn None
Ryeland
1014 Ram Lamb born 2017 T & G Glover J Ellis O Walker None
1015 Shearling Ram or above T & G Glover P Gray O Walker None
1016 Shearling Ewe P Gray T & G Glover J Ellis None
1017 Ewe- to have suckled this year O Walker P Gray J Ellis None
1018 Ewe Lamb born 2017 P Gray T & G Glover P Gray None
1019 Group of three – one male and 2 female J Ellis P Gray T & G Glover None
Lowland & Continental
1020 Ram Lamb born 2017 None None None None
1021 Shearling Ram or above W Gill None None None
1022 Shearling Ewe E Avis R Heatherington None None
1023 Ewe- to have suckled this year E Avis R Heatherington S Short None
1024 Ewe Lamb born 2017 S Short E Avis S Short None
1025 Group of three – one male and 2 female None None None None
Rare Breeds
1026 Ram Lamb born 2017 L Brown L Brown J Goodall None
1027 Shearling Ram or above I Brown L Brown J M Preston None
1028 Shearling Ewe L Brown M McDermott L Brown None
1029 Ewe- to have suckled this year L Brown J Goodall L Brown None
1030 Ewe Lamb born 2017 L Brown J Goodall L Brown None
Coloured Ryeland
1031 Ram Lamb born 2017 T & G Glover O Walker None None
1032 Shearling Ram T & G Glover None None None
1033 Shearling Ewe T & G Glover None None None
1034 Ewe- to have suckled this year T & G Glover None None None
1035 Ewe Lamb born 2017 T & G Glover O Walker O Walker None
1036 Group of three – one male and 2 female T & G Glover None None None
Jacobs
1037 Ram Lamb born 2017 Fozzard Black None None
1038 Shearling Ram or above Fozzard Black None None
1039 Shearling Ewe Fozzard Black None None
1040 Aged Ewe – must have suckled this year Fozzard Black None None
1041 Ewe Lamb born 2017 Black Fozzard None None
Young Handlers
1042 Aged 4 -11yrs S Read A Peace Emily Colwill None
1043 Aged 12 – 16yrs P J Whiteley J Fozzard J Gill None
Pair of Butchers’ Lambs
1044 Pair of Butchers’ Lambs – born 2016 W Gill W Gill E Avis P Sykes
Trophies
Show Champion David Gill Memorial Trophy
Champion Coloured Ryland T & G Glover
Champion Ryland Charlotte’s Jersey Ice Cream Trophy P Gray Reserve T & G Glover
ChampionSuffolk James Holgate Trophy J Read
Champion Rare Breed Dianne Hughes Trophy L Brown
Champion Lowland & Continental DH Wadsworth & Sons Trophy E Avis Reserve S Short
Champion Texel Sykes & Son New Dunsley Texel Trophy P Sykes
Champion Butchers Lambs Martyn R Booth Emley Show Trophy W Gill
Best Jacob in show James Brown Perpetual Trophy J Fozzard
Best Young Sheep Handler Robertshaw Chartered Suveyors Trophy P J Whiteley Reserve S Read