Sheep Class

SHEEP SECTION

Section Secretary:
Sally & Richi Hampshire
Carr Barn,
Mugup Lane,
Hepworth,
Holmfirth.
HD9 1RB

Sally; 07826 731337 or Richi; 07986 499272

Download the entry form from here

RULES OF THIS SECTION

All classes open to both accredited and non-accredited sheep, but accredited must be accompanied by the green/white SAC form, which must be handed to the steward before unloading.
SAC approved facilities available for M/V accredited flocks

  • Any animal found to be in an unfit condition for judging, must be removed to the isolation pen or owners trailer, on request. The judges/stewards decision is final.
  • Each exhibit must have been owned by the breeder for a minimum of 60 days.
  • Each breeder may only show a maximum of 2 exhibits per class.
  • Exhibitors must provide their own hay and straw, for the exhibits.
  • All vehicles must clear the Showground by 9.00am to relevant parking facilities.
  • All livestock exhibits must remain on the showground until 5.30pm

An AML form will be sent out with entry passes.

Please send SAE with your entry form.

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: FRIDAY 27th July 2018
Judging commences at 10.30am
Entry fee: £2 per entry, all classes.
Prizes:
1st – £12
2nd – £8
3rd – £5
4th – Rosette

Trophies:

(to be competed for annually)
David Gill Memorial Trophy presented to Show Champion
Charlottes Jersey Ice Cream Trophy presented to Champion Ryeland
James Holgate Trophy presented to Champion Suffolk
Dianne Hughes Trophy presented to Champion Rare Breed
D H Wadsworth & Sons Trophy presented to Champion Lowland & Continental
Sykes & Son New DunsleyTexel Trophy presented to Champion Texel
Martyn R Booth Emley Show Trophy presented to Champion Butchers’ lambs
The James Brown Perpetual trophy presented to the best Jacob in show
and
The Robertshaws Chartered Surveyors Trophy presented to Best Young Sheep Handler

SHOW CHAMPION

Judged at 2pm – Points score
Parade of sheep and trophy presentation in the main ring at approximately 3.45pm

£100 prize to Champion of Champions, kindly donated by Mr Geoffrey Wraithmell.
We acknowledge our grateful thanks to our class sponsors:-
The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge:- Ryelands
Fran Tunbridge :- Jacobs

Texel

Judge:- P Longdin – Doncaster
Run under the rules of the Texel Sheep Society and is a qualifier for the Northern Area Sheep Breeders Points Trophy

Class
1001 Ram lamb – born 2018
1002 Shearling Ram
1003 Aged Ram
1004 Aged Ewe – to have suckled this year
1005 Shearling Ewe
1006 Ewe lamb – born 2018
1007 Group of three – one male & two female

Suffolk

Judge: I Briggs – Leeds

Class
1008 Ram lamb – born 2018
1009 Shearling Ram or above
1010 Shearling Ewe
1011 Ewe – to have suckled this year
1012 Ewe lamb – born 2018
1013 Group of three – one male & two females

Ryeland

Judge: S Hipps – Bishop Thornton

Class
1014 Ram lamb – born 2018
1015 Shearling Ram or above
1016 Shearling Ewe
1017 Ewe – to have suckled this year
1018 Ewe lamb – born 2018
1019 Group of three – one male & two females

Lowland & Continental

Judge:- R Clifford Driffield

Class
1020 Ram lamb – born 2018
1021 Shearling Ram or above
1022 Shearling Ewe
1023 Ewe – to have suckled this year
1024 Ewe lamb – born 2018
1025 Group of three – one male & two females

Rare Breeds

Judge- E Medway – Harrogate

Class
1026 Ram lamb – born 2018
1027 Shearling Ram or above
1028 Shearling Ewe
1029 Ewe – to have suckled this year
1030 Ewe lamb – born 2018

Coloured Ryeland

Judge:- W Flintoff- Ossett

Class
1031 am lamb – born 2018
1032 Shearling Ram
1033 Shearling Ewe
1034 Ewe – to have suckled this year
1035 Ewe lamb – born 2018
1036 Group of three – one male and two females

Jacobs

Judge:- J Simmons – Stafford

Class
1037 Ram lamb – born 2018
1038 Shearling Ram or above
1039 Shearling Ewe
1040 Aged Ewe – to have suckled this year
1041 Ewe lamb – born 2018

Young Handlers

Judge:- TBA

1042 Age 4 – 11 years
1043 Age 12 – 16 years

Pair of Butchers’ Lambs

Judge:- TBA