Cattle Class

Holding Number: 49/316/8001

Cattle Show Secretary

Mrs C Osborne, Cross Heights, Cross Lane, Scholes, Holmfirth. HD9 1SL.
Tel: 01484 684362 MOB:07798 853221.

Cattle section 2017 results
Class & No. Class Name 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Any Other Pedigree Beef
201 Bull any age Steve Lunn Steve Lunn
202 Cow in calf or in milk born before 2014 Ken Jackson
203 Heifer born in 2014 Everingham Blondes
204 Heifer born in 2015 Ken Jackson Steve Lunn Everingham Blondes Gill Bentham
205 Heifer born in 2016 S & NB Jowett Janet Sheard Everingham Blondes Ken Jackson
206 Calf born in 2017 Gill Bentham
207 Pair of animals from above classes Steve Lunn Ken Jackson Everingham Blondes
208 Champion/Reserve Champion Pedigree Beef Animal Steve Lunn Ken Jackson
Dairy Classes
209 Maiden Heifer under 2yrs old G Armitage Graham Armitage Ed Sugden
210 Cow or HeiferĀ  in calf G Armitage Graham Armitage Ed Sugden
211 Cow or Heifer in milk G Armitage Graham Armitage
212 Best Dairy Animal handled over 12 Amy Harrison Graham Armitage
213 Best Dairy Animal born 2017, shown by under 12 yr old Ed Sugden Jack Harrison
Please note classes 212/213 judged as 50% handling, 50% turnout of handler and calf
214 Pair of Animals from above classes Graham Armitage Graham Armitage G Armitage
215 Champion/Reserve Champion G Armitage G Armitage
Hereford Classes
216 Bull born before 1st Jan 2016
217 Bull born after 1st Jan 2016 Heather Whittaker Heather Whittaker
218 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st Jan. 2015
219 Heifer born after 1st Jan 2014 and before 1st Jan 2016 Jack Henry Alan Crookes Alan Crookes
220 Heifer born on or after 1st Jan. 2016 Heather Whittaker
221 Pair of Animals from above clases Heather Whittaker Heather Whittaker
222 Champion/Reserve Champion Jack Henry Heather Whittaker
Highland Classes
223 Bull of any age K Gascoigne
224 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st Jan 2014 K Gascoigne Alison Whitehead Steve Burnett Sally Leighton
225 Heifer born in 2014 D Booth K Gascoigne Steve Burnett Sally Leighton
226 Heifer born in 2015 K Gascoigne
227 Heifer born in 2016 Alison Whitehead D Booth K Gascoigne D Booth
228 Calf born in 2017 K Gascoigne Steve Burnett Sally Leighton Alison Whitehead
229 Pair of animals from above classes Sally Leighton D Booth K Gascoigne
230 Champion/Reserve Champion Alison Whitehead K Gascoigne
Dexter Classes
231 Calf under 1 year old on day of show Steve Darnbrook Steve Darnbrook
232 Maiden heifer under 18 months on day of show Sheila Sykes J Nuttall David Booth
233 Heifer in milk or in calf S Darnbrook Y Medley Y Medley S Darnbrook
234 Cow dry with 3rd or later calf S Darnbrook Y Medley
235 Cow in milk with 2nd or later lactation Sheila Sykes Jean Nuttall Sheila Sykes S Darnbrook
236 Bull over 1 year on day of show Jean Nuttall S Darnbrook
237 Pairs of animals from above classes J Nuttall Y Medley S Darnbrook S Sykes
238 Champion/Reserve Champion S Darnbrook S Sykes
Commercial Cattle Classes
239 Heifer any breed or cross Martin Wilkinson Janet Sheard
240 Bullock any breed or cross Martin Wilkinson Martin Wilkinson S & N Jowett
241 Best butchers bull with all calf teeth
242 Best butchers beast (cannot have been shown in class 241) Martin Wilkinson S & N Jowett Janet Sheard
243 Pair of animals from above classes Martin Wilkinson
244 Champion/Reserve Commercial Martin Wilkinson Martin Wilkinson
Young Handlers Classes
250 Beef calf under 12months (Handler to be under 15) Will Mosley Jackson Stanley Ruby Stanley
251 Beef animal over 12months (Handler to be 15-26) Harry Bennison Gemma McNeil Fiona Jowett Amy Harrison