Cattle Class

CATTLE SECTION

Holding Number: 49/316/8001

Section Secretary:
Mrs C Osborne,
Cross Heights,
Cross Lane,
Scholes,
Holmfirth.
HD9 1SL.

Tel: 01484 684362 MOB:07798 853221.

Download the entry form here.

Rules

  • Please have all animals on the showground for 9.30am and remain until 5.00pm
  • Exhibitors must have a minimum of £1m Public Liability Insurance. Copy to be enclosed with entry form.
  • Judging begins at 10.30am in schedule order.
  • Parade of cattle and trophy presentation in main ring at approximately 3.45pm. Champion, reserves and rosette winners requested to take part.
  • Cattle must be tethered to the Society’s standings, unless expressly asked to move them. Exhibitors are responsible for attending to their animals at all times.
  • Bulls must be handled by 2 handlers and in accordance with HSE Guidance GS36. Ringed and led by bulldogs.
  • Hay and straw is not provided.
  • The Cattle Secretary’s decision is final. Tickets issued to exhibitors at the discretion of the secretary.
  • The Society reserves the right to amalgamate or cancel classes depending on entries.
  • Drivers are asked to co-operate with parking stewards.
  • Cattle passports to be given to Cattle Secretary on the day.

Entry Fee: £4.00 all classes (except young handlers)
Prize money:
1st – £30
2nd – £25
3rd – £15
4th – £10

Entry Fee for Young Handlers classes 12, 13, 252 & 253: £1.00
Prize Money:
1st – £10
2nd – £7
3rd – £5
4th – £2

Cattle Trophies:

Hildale Dairy Cup for Champion Holstein
Percy Donkersley Cup for Champion Dry Cow
Savile Cup for Best Dairy Exhibitor within a 6 mile radius of the show
Charlesworth Cup for Best Udder
Charlottes Ice Cream Trophy for Best Pair in Jersey Class.
Martin Cup for Best Champion Commercial Animal
Owen & Briggs Trophy for Champion Pedigree Beef Animal
G B Shield for Best Home Bred Beef Animal
Bracken Brae Shield for Best Highlander
Hector Buckley Cup for Champion Jersey Cow
Emley Show Cup for Champion Hereford
Cawthorne Young Farmers Cup for Best Dairy Young Handler
Emley Show Cup for Best Beef Handler

Dexter Trophies:

Huddersfield District Chronicle Trophy to Supreme Champion
Denby Dale District Lions Shield to Champion Dexter Bull
Temple Newsam Trophy to the Champion Dexter Cow.
Show Trophy to the winner of class 231
Victoria Inn Trophy to the Winner of Class 232.

£100 prize to Champion of Champions, kindly donated by Charlottes Jersey Ice Cream.
All trophies and cups are perpetual and remain the property of the Society.
They should be returned in good condition on or before the show day.

CATTLE CLASSES

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BEEF CLASSES

Judge: Mrs E Wilson

Class
201 Bull any age
202 Cow in calf or in milk born before 2015
203 Heifer born in 2015
204 Heifer born in 2016
205 Heifer born in 2017
206 Calf born in 2018
207 Pair of animals from above classes
208 Champion/Reserve Champion Pedigree Beef Animal

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

DAIRY CLASSES

Judge: TBA

Class
209 Maiden heifer under 2 years old
210 Cow or Heifer in calf
211 Cow or Heifer in milk
212 Best Dairy animal, shown by handler over 12yrs & under 26yrs old.
213 Best Dairy animal born 2018, shown by handler under 12yrs old.

Please note classes 212/213 judged as 50% handling,50% turnout of handler and calf.

214 Pair of animals from above classes
215 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge
And Robert Bradley, Hoofcare Specialist

HEREFORD CLASSES

Judge: Mr M Dobson, Skipton
This is a Points Show for the North England Hereford Bull and Female of the Year.

Class
216 Bull born before 1st January 2017
217 Bull born after 1st January 2017
218 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st January 2016
219 Heifer born after 1st Jan 2015 and before 1st Jan 2017
220 Heifer born on or after 1st Jan 2017
221 Pair of animals from above classes
222 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

HIGHLAND CLASSES

Judge: Mr Robert Wain

Class
223 Bull of any age
224 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st Jan 2015
225 Heifer born in 2015
226 Heifer born in 2016
227 Heifer born in 2017
228 Calf born in 2018
229 Pair of animals from above classes
230 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Kindly sponsored by Melvyn Carr Ltd, Ingbirchworth

DEXTER CLASSES

Judge: TBA

Class
231 Calf under 1 year old on day of show
232 Maiden heifer under 18 months on day of show
233 Heifer in milk or in calf
234 Cow dry with 3rd or later calf
235 Cow in milk with 2nd or later lactation
236 Bull over 1 year on day of show
237 Pairs of animals from above classes
238 Champion/ Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

COMMERCIAL CATTLE CLASSES

Judge: Mrs E Wilson

Class
239 Heifer any breed or cross
240 Bullock any breed or cross
241 Best Butchers’ Bull with all calf teeth
242 Best Butchers’ Beast (cannot have been shown in class 241)
243 Pair of animals from above classes
244 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

NATIVE PURE BREED CLASSES

Judge: Paul Slowen

Class
245 Cow in calf or calf at foot, born before 1st January 2015
246 Maiden heifer born after 1st January 2015
247 Heifer in calf
248 Bull of any age
249 Champion/ Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES

Judge: Paul Slowen

Class
250 Beef calf under 12 months (Handler to be under 15 yrs old)
251 Beef animal over 12 months (Handler to be 15 – 26 yrs old)