Cookery, Craft, Art & Photography Section

Section Secretaries: Mrs Alicia Wydell & Ms Corol O’Toole Tel: 01484 863093 (Alicia)
Email: cookerycraft@emleyshow.co.uk
Address: 33 Withyside Denby Dale Huddersfield HD8 8SF

2018 was an amazing show and our section had huge support from the public. Entries were up 78% on 2017 and it is our aim to increase again on these for the 2019 show. We are currently meeting with each sections judge(s) and considering the comments raised by the general public to set the classes for 2019 for each section.

Once all classes have been set for 2019 they will be published via this web page.

We rely on your entries to keep the section running and provide the display of Cookery, Craft, Art and Photography, this year the display looked amazing and we captured this and can share these photos with you. Please support our section in the 2019 show and if you have any queries or comments please email cookerycraft@emleyshow.co.uk

COOKERY, CRAFT, ART & PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION 2018 RESULTS

Class Class Name 1st 2nd 3rd
Handicraft Special Prize for Most Points in classes 901-908 Gillian Renshaw
901 A piece of hand embroidery in Cross Stitch and Counted Thread Brenda Wydell Clare Armitage Jenny Ewart
902 Any handmade article made from recycled material with photo of previous use (including rag rugging) C Harris-Fenton Miranda Auckland Gillian Hewitt
903 Hand knitted or crochet tea cosy to be displayed on a tea pot Wendy Lunn June Mause Christine Hewitt
904 Patchwork or Appliqué Cushion Karen Town Gillian Renshaw Katie Atkinson
905 Stitched Child’s Garment (material) C Harris-Fenton Gillian Renshaw No Entry
906 Any Other Handicraft (hard materials) e.g. including: Stained Glass–Wood-Clay Roger Atkinson Yvonne Otter David Berry
907 Hand-Made Greeting Card – Birthday Jane Bramley Gillian Renshaw Karen Town
908 Christmas Tree Decoration e.g. including: Beading–Fabric–Felted-Knitted–Paper Katie Atkinson Clare Armmitage C Harris Fenton
Art 909 Wildlife in Motion Joyce Smith Judy Blakey Nancy Pearson
910 Landscape Nancy Pearson Joyce Smith Chris Johnson
911 Seaside Scene Jane Bramley Joyce Smith
911A Paint a Post Card – any medium, any subject Most Colourful – Chris Johnson Most Quirky – Paula Shelmerdine Most Fun – Nancy Pearson
Photography 912 Farm Machinery Genevieve Wilson Kate Pattinson Joan Garlick
913 Tranquillity Mike Gill Lesley Anne Pearson Alan Coe
914 Close-up Objects of Nature Michelle Howelle Julie Oxley Gen Wilson
Cookery 915 Victoria Sponge 8–10 inches Sarah Owen Paula Shelmerdine C Harris Fenton
916 Tea Bread Loaf Lesley Anne Pearson M Corney Erica Avis
917 5 Decorated Cupcakes (judged on taste and decoration) Julia Fenton Lorna Allen Paul Thewlis
918 Lemon Drizzle Cake Miranda Auckland Susan Hope Kate Pattinson
919 Danish – any flavour Ruth Thomas Paul Thewlis No Entry
920 Chocolate Cake 8–10 inches Miranda Auckland Ruth Thomas Paul Thewlis
921 BakeWell Tart Miranda Auckland Paul Thewlis Ruth Thomas
922 Fruit Crumble – any fruit Joanna Sharp Paula Shelmerdine Hilary Dixon
923 Plate of 6 Cherry Scones Sarah Owen Erica Avis Yvonne Otter
924 1lb Loaf of Bread can be made in a machine / bread maker C Harris-Fenton Julie Oxley Paul Thewlis
925 6 Ganache Based Truffles – labelled and any flavour Ruth Thomas Paula Shelmerdine Katie Atkinson
926 1lb Jar of Pickles Rev Sue Nicholls Julia Woodhouse Joanne Sharpe
927 1lb Jar of Curd – any flavour Hilary Dixon Rev Sue Nicholls Lorna Otter
928 1lb Jar of Jam – any flavour Hilary Dixon Paul Thewlis Hilary Dixon
929 Home Made Gin – any flavour Paul Thewlis Hilary Dixon Hilary Dixon
Sylvia Edmonson Trophy Paul Thewlis