Cattle Class

Section Secretary:

Mrs C Osborne
Cross Heights
Cross Lane
Scholes
Holmfirth
HD9 1SL

Tel: 01484 684362
MOB: 07798 853221.

Click here to download the cattle class entry form

Rules

Holding Number: 49/316/8001

  • Please have all animals on the showground for 9.30am and remain until 5.00pm
  • Drivers are asked to co-operate with parking stewards.
  • Exhibitors must have a minimum of £1m Public Liability Insurance. Copy to be enclosedwith entry form.
  • Cattle passports to be given to Cattle Secretary on the day.
  • Judging begins at 10.30am in schedule order.
  • Parade of cattle and trophy presentation in main ring at approximately 4.35pm.
    Champion, reserves and rosette winners requested to take part.
  • Cattle must be tethered to the Society’s standings, unless expressly asked to move
    them by the Cattle Section Secretary or her appointed staff.
  • Exhibitors are responsible for attending to their animals at all times.
  • Bulls must be handled by 2 handlers and in accordance with HSE Guidance Notes GS36.
    Ringed and led by bulldogs.
  • Hay and straw is NOT provided.
  • The Cattle Secretary’s decision is final. Tickets issued to exhibitors at the discretion of
    the secretary.
  • The Society reserves the right to amalgamate or cancel classes depending on entries.

Entry Fee: £4.00 all classes (except young handlers)
Prize money:
1st – £30
2nd – £25
3rd – £15
4th – £10

Entry Fee for Young Handlers classes 212, 213, 250 & 251: £1.00
Prize Money:
1st – £10
2nd – £7
3rd – £5
4th – £2

Cattle Trophies:

  • Hildale Dairy Cup for Champion Holstein
  • Percy Donkersley Cup for Champion Dry Cow
  • Savile Cup for Best Dairy Exhibitor within a 6 mile radius of the show
  • Charlesworth Cup for Best Udder
  • Charlottes Ice Cream Trophy for Best Pair in Jersey Class.
  • Martin Cup for Best Champion Commercial Animal
  • Owen & Briggs Trophy for Champion Pedigree Beef Animal
  • G B Shield for Best Home Bred Beef Animal
  • Bracken Brae Shield for Best Highlander
  • Hector Buckley Cup for Champion Jersey Cow
  • Emley Show Cup for Champion Hereford
  • Cawthorne Young Farmers Cup for Best Dairy Young Handler
  • Emley Show Cup for Best Beef Handler

Dexter Trophies:

Dexter Trophies:

  • Huddersfield District Chronicle Trophy to Supreme Champion
  • Denby Dale District Lions Shield to Champion Dexter Bull
  • Temple Newsam Trophy to the Champion Dexter Cow.
  • Show Trophy to the winner of class 231
  • Victoria Inn Trophy to the Winner of Class 232.

£100 prize to Champion of Champions, kindly donated by Charlottes Jersey Ice Cream.

All trophies and cups are perpetual and remain the property of the Society. They should be returned in good condition on or before the show day.

CATTLE CLASSES

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BEEF CLASSES

Judge: TBA

201 Bull any age
202 Cow in calf or in milk born before 2016
203 Heifer born in 2016
204 Heifer born in 2017
205 Heifer born in 2018
206 Calf born in 2019
207 Pair of animals from above classes
208 Champion/Reserve Champion Pedigree Beef Animal

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

DAIRY CLASSES

Judge: TBA

209 Maiden heifer under 2 years old
210 Cow or Heifer in calf
211 Cow or Heifer in milk
212 Best Dairy animal, shown by handler over 12yrs & under 26yrs old.
213 Best Dairy animal born 2019, shown by handler under 12yrs old.
Please note classes 212/213 judged as 50% handling,50% turnout of handler and calf.
214 Pair of animals from above classes
215 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge And Robert Bradley, Hoofcare Specialist

HEREFORD CLASSES

Judge: Mr Len Cox

This is a Points Show for the North England Hereford Bull and Female of the Year.

216 Bull born before 1st January 2018
217 Bull born after 1st January 2018
218 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st January 2017
219 Heifer born after 1st Jan 2017 and before 1st Jan 2018
220 Heifer born on or after 1st Jan 2018
221 Pair of animals from above classes
222 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

HIGHLAND CLASSES

Judge: TBA

223 Bull of any age
224 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st Jan 2016
225 Heifer born in 2016
226 Heifer born in 2017
227 Heifer born in 2018
228 Calf born in 2019
229 Pair of animals from above classes
230 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Kindly sponsored by Melvyn Carr Ltd, Ingbirchworth

DEXTER CLASSES

Judge: TBA

231 Calf under 1 year old on day of show
232 Maiden heifer under 18 months on day of show
233 Heifer in milk or in calf
234 Cow dry with 3rd or later calf
235 Cow in milk with 2nd or later lactation
236 Bull over 1 year old on day of show
237 Pairs of animals from above classes
238 Champion/ Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

COMMERCIAL CATTLE CLASSES

Judge: TBA

239 Heifer any breed or cross
240 Bullock any breed or cross
241 Best Butchers’ Bull with all calf teeth
242 Best Butchers’ Beast (cannot have been shown in class 241)
243 Pair of animals from above classes
244 Champion/Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

NATIVE PURE BREED CLASSES

Judge: Mr G Law

245 Cow in calf or calf at foot, born before 1st January 2016
246 Maiden heifer born after 1st January 2016
247 Heifer in calf
248 Bull of any age
249 Champion/ Reserve Champion

Prize Money £50 to Champion, £25 to Reserve
Sponsored by The Garden Coffee lounge @ Bennett’s Eggs, Liversedge

YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES

Judge: TBA

250 Beef calf under 12 months (Handler to be under 15 yrs old)
251 Beef animal over 12 months (Handler to be 15 – 26 yrs old)